Program

Wednesday October 22

8:00 AM – 9:00 PM Registration

9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Tutorials
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM Welcome and keynote lecture
Using fluorescence to study the E. coli chemotaxis signaling pathway
Howard Berg (Harvard University)
7:00 PM – 8:30 PM Opening Reception

Thursday October 23

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM Registration

9:00 AM Opening Remarks
Peter Sorger (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Session I: Biology by Design
Integrating synthetic biology and systems biology
J. J. Collins (Boston University)
Programming bacteria: wiring synthetic sensors and circuits to heterologous outputs
Christopher Voigt (University of California, San Francisco)
Tuning noise in global gene expression
Jeffrey Tabor (University of Texas at Austin)
Engineering bacteria for production of an anti-malarial drug
Jay Keasling (University of California, Berkeley)
Lunch
1:30 PM
Session II: Evolution in Action
Laboratory models of protocell structure and behavior
Jack Szostak (Howard Hughes Medical Institute and Massachusetts General Hospital)
Genotype to fitness phenotype mapping and the evolution of regulatory networks during experimental evolution in Escherichia coli
Dominique Schneider (Université Joseph Fourier)
Evolving engineering systems
Hod Lipson (Cornell University)
Understanding metabolic networking in microbial consortia by flux balancing, kinetic modeling and experimental validation
Vitor Martins dos Santos (German Research Centre for Biotechnology)
Social amoebae as model systems for genetics and evolution of social interactions
Joan Strassmann (Rice University)
5:00 PM Keynote Lecture
Synchronization, singularities and circadian clocks: lessons from Art Winfree’s pre-molecular approach to systems biology
Steven Strogatz (Cornell University)

6:00 – 8:00 PM Poster session and reception

Friday October 24

9:00 AM
Session III: Intracellular Networks
Dissecting signaling networks using cell perturbations and fluorescence imaging
Tobias Meyer (Stanford University)
Systems biology of cytokine networks
Peter Sorger (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Modeling conservation and variation in regulatory networks
Daphne Koller (Stanford University)
Precise intracellular spatial sensing through GTPase cascades
Jörg Stelling (ETH Zürich)
Evolutionary information specifying protein folding and function
Rama Ranganathan (Howard Hughes Medical Institute and University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center)
Lunch
2:00 PM
Session IV: Intracellular Dynamics and Multicellular Networks
Gene circuits and differentiation at the single-cell level: slow, noisy, and out of control
Michael Elowitz (California Institute of Technology)
Maternal gradients and size regulation in insect embryos
Eric Wieschaus (Howard Hughes Medical Institute and Princeton University)
Modeling threshold response to a morphogen gradient
Naama Barkai (Weizmann Institute of Science)
System-level identification of mammalian circadian clocks
Hiroki Ueda (RIKEN)
Using mathematical modeling to help decode biological circuits
Claire Tomlin (Stanford University)
5:30 – 7:30 PM Poster session and reception

7:30 PM Student Symposium

Saturday, October 25

9:00 AM
Session V: Mechanics and Scale in Cellular Behavior
Pushing ahead: force generation and large-scale self-organization by growing actin filament networks
Julie Theriot (Stanford University)
Simulating the interphase microtubule organization in fission yeast
François Nédélec (European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Heidelberg)
Universal scaling laws in biology from genomes to ecosystems: towards a quantitative unifying theory of biological structure and organization
Geoffrey West (Santa Fe Institute and Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Rab-5 endosome movement as a regulated random walk
Yannis Kalaidzidis (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden)
Cell size control networks
Mike Tyers (Samuel Lunenfeld Research Institute and University of Toronto)
Lunch
2:00 PM Session VI: Multicellular Networks and Intracellular Dynamics
Comprehensive and realistic modeling of biological systems: what, how and why
David Harel (Weizmann Institute of Science)
Cellular nutrient homeostasis
Erin O’Shea (Howard Hughes Medical Institute and Harvard University)
Anticipation and response in cell signaling
Mukund Thattai (National Centre for Biological Sciences, Bangalore)
Dynamical properties of the yeast cell cycle network
Chao Tang (University of California, San Francisco)
5:10 PM Keynote Lecture
Getting the message through: reliable communication among bacteria
Bonnie Bassler (Howard Hughes Medical Institute and Princeton University)
6:10 PM Closing Remarks
Marc Kirschner (Harvard University)

Sunday October 26 and Monday October 27

9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Workshops

Scroll to Top